Privacy Policy

Personal Health Information

Here is the PopRx privacy policy. Have questions about it? Contact us at privacy@poprx.ca to inquire,

 

PopRx is committed to securing your private, personal and health information.  The most important part of this is to ensure that you know what information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we will use it.

 

All use of the App, the Services, and/or related websites and subdomains (collectively, the “App”) owned and operated by PopRx, Inc. (“PopRx”, “we” or “us”) by you on behalf of yourself and/or the Patient is subject to the following privacy policy and our Terms of Use, all of which are deemed a part of and included within these terms and conditions (collectively, the “Terms”). By using the App you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Terms. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall assume the meanings ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use.

PopRx reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Terms at any time for any reason. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting. You acknowledge by accessing the App after we have posted changes to the Terms that you are agreeing to the Terms as modified.

What Data We Collect

We collect information such as your and/or the Patient’s name, age, gender, mobile number, email address, delivery address, image of the insurance card, and image of the prescription, and any other personally-identifiable information required to fulfill and deliver an order placed through the App (“Personal Information”).

We may also collect financial information such as credit card and insurance information in order to assist you to pay for your prescription and any other products or services.  You may decide to not provide this information.

We may also collect medical, allergy, and other health care information from you in order to share it with your Pharmacist and/or other Health Care Professionals to better your care.  You may decide to not provide this information.

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information, such as the number and frequency of users of the App, device IDs, location data, and other information relating to user interaction with the App. We may use such data to record and analyze usage information and otherwise to improve the App.

We may also share such non-personally identifying information with our related entities, affiliates, contractors, licensees, agents and partners.

Information Sharing Generally

PopRx shares Personal Information with the Licensed Pharmacies in order to fulfill and deliver orders placed through the App. PopRx uses certain health information provided to it by the Licensed Pharmacies in compliance with applicable federal and provincial laws, including but not limited to the Health Information Privacy and Protection Act. The Licensed Pharmacies use Personal Information and Personal Health Information submitted by PopRx in accordance with the policies and procedures of each such Licensed Pharmacy, and such use of Personal Health Information by the Licensed Pharmacies may not be under the control of PopRx.  PopRx hereby disclaims any and all liability for any type of damages including, but not limited to, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, or losses of expenses, for the actions and customer information practices of any of the Licensed Pharmacies.

We do not sell, rent, loan, or lease any Personal Information.  We may disclose Personal Information to the government or private parties in connection with a lawsuit, subpoena, investigation, regulatory examination or similar proceedings. We may also disclose Personal Information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the App and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. Additionally, in the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, or a transfer of any type of our assets to another company, Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by the Terms.

PopRx may use “cookies” to customize the content and offerings on our website, accessible at PopRx.ca (the “Website”) and to help you navigate the Website. If you choose to provide information to us through the Website, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies. You may configure your mobile device or browser to accept or reject cookies.

Personal Information may be stored locally on your mobile device and may be transmitted to our servers in the Canada. The transmission of information over wireless and wired networks is not inherently secure. We encrypt data transmitted through the App using SSL technology to help protect the Personal Information. PopRx will maintain the privacy and security of your information by utilizing both business processes and technology that meet or exceed both regulatory and industry best practices of Canada. The only PopRx representatives, agents or employees allowed to access Personal Information are those who are authorized by PopRx to do so and/or access such Personal Information in order to ensure that the orders placed through the App are transmitted to a Licensed Pharmacy, and filled and delivered to you in a timely and efficient manner.

Email Use

We will use your email address to communicate with you either for information/notification purposes, or to communicate offers to you that we think may be of interest.  We will never send personal, financial, or health related information to or about you through email.

PopRx has implemented a series of practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing provisions in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, we will ensure that you have expressly opted-in (as a part of our Terms and Conditions to use the applications), and we will honour any request that you send to us to “opt-out” of marketing emails by deselecting it from your profile page.

Other Uses

In the future, we may use and/or disclose accumulated and anonymized information to assist healthcare providers and other professionals in medicine or healthcare. In any case, your information will be accumulated with others and at no time will any information that could identify you or your health conditions be shared or disclosed.

Sunset Clause

PopRx will keep your information for as long as we need it to continue to provide you the services that you signed up for or as required by law.  At any time, you may notify us in writing of your wishes and we will remove all of your personal information (other than that required by law or in use by our partners such as pharmacies) and terminate your use of the PopRx application.

Changes to this policy

Privacy legislation is a constantly changing field.   PopRx will always treat your private information in accordance with the laws, regulations, and the PopRx policy at the time we collected it.   However, this policy may change at any time due to changes in the business or regulatory environments.  Any updates will be noted on our web site (www.poprx.ca).  Significant changes may be announced though our application.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy (PHI) or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information – please email us at privacy@poprx.ca or write to us at:

Privacy Officer

PopRx

100 King Street West, Suite 5600
Toronto, Canada M5X 1C9

Mobile Analytics